Category Archives: Logic

A European trip


I’m writing this at the end of december, and we are still locked up due to covid-19 restrictions. But nothing prevents us to make a trip on the web.

1) Europe***/*****
Inspired by the yearly Christmas puzzles of the AIVD, the Dutch intelligence service, here is a European trip:
aacghopz – acinortss – aipzz beeglnoos – aciopt – aëtv ioks – gory – denör – egijnsu ciooprsttu
Which country is missing?

A new puzzle is published at least once a month, but usually every fortnight on Friday morning. You can find the solution to this puzzle here.

Bongard problem 104


In 1967 the Russian scientist M.M. Bongard published a book containing 100 problems. Each problem consists of 12 small boxes: six boxes on the left and six on the right. Each of the six boxes on the left conforms to a certain rule. Each box on the right contradicts this rule. Your task, of course, is to figure out the rule.

1) Numbers*/*****

New puzzles are published at least once a month on Fridays. Solutions are published after one or more weeks. You are welcome to remark on the difficulty level of the puzzles, discuss alternate solutions, and so on. Puzzles are rated on a scale of 1 to 5 stars. You can check your solutions here.

Knight or knave?


The well-known explorer Kickedoutofbed arrived a his first island in the Logico archipelago. He had been warned that there were two types of natives: Knights, who always speak the truth, and knaves, who always lie.

1) knight or knave?**/*****
He met his first native right on the beach. Of course he was curious if the native was a knight or a knave, so he asked:
“Are you a knight or a knave?”
The answer came without hesitation:
“Yes, I am.”

Which of the two types is the native?

You can check your solutions here

New puzzles are published at least twice a month on Fridays.

Bongard problem – Dates 2021


In 1967 the Russian scientist M.M. Bongard published a book containing 100 problems. Each problem consists of 12 small boxes: six boxes on the left and six on the right. Each of the six boxes on the left conforms to a certain rule. Each box on the right contradicts this rule. Your task, of course, is to figure out the rule.

1) 2021**/*****

New puzzles are published at least once a month on Fridays. Solutions are published after one or more weeks. You are welcome to remark on the difficulty level of the puzzles, discuss alternate solutions, and so on. Puzzles are rated on a scale of 1 to 5 stars. You can check your solutions here.

Bongard Christmas


Bongard problems were first devised by the Russian computer scientist Mikhail Moiseevich Bongard 1924–1971. The first publication I know was in a 1967 book. They were intended to be a test for artificial intelligence. In order to keep things controallable, he based them on geometry, which he supposed was culture free.

This months puzzle is absolutely not culture free. Personally, I suppose real artificial intelligence should also be able to deal with cultural aspects.
I wish you all a Merry Christmas!

Bongard problem Christmas**/*****

New puzzles are published at least once a month on Fridays. Solutions are published after one or more weeks. You are welcome to remark on the difficulty level of the puzzles, discuss alternate solutions, and so on. Puzzles are rated on a scale of 1 to 5 stars. You can check your solutions here.

Rule finding game


Today, have a look at these 6 numbers. Not difficult, huh?

1) devise five different rules**/*****
Now devise five different rules to divide these 6 numbers into two groups of three numbers.
Spoiler: one rule might be: even numbers go left, odd numbers go right. Or : both groups add up to 15.

2) devise eight different rules**/*****
Devise as many dufferent rules to divide these 8 numbers into 2 groups of 4 numbers.

This game was described by “The Barrcast” in a youtube film titled “Rule finding games”.

New puzzles are published at least once a month on Fridays. Solutions are published after one or more weeks. You are welcome to remark on the difficulty level of the puzzles, discuss alternate solutions, and so on. Puzzles are rated on a scale of 1 to 5 stars. You can find 8 rules here, but if you think hard enough you will probably be able to come up with additional rules.

Bongard problem 63


In 1967 the Russian scientist M.M. Bongard published a book containing 100 problems. Each problem consists of 12 small boxes: six boxes on the left and six on the right. Each of the six boxes on the left conforms to a certain rule. Each box on the right contradicts this rule. Your task, of course, is to figure out the rule.

1)Bongard problem geometry 63**/*****

New puzzles are published at least once a month on Fridays. Solutions are published after one or more weeks. You are welcome to remark on the difficulty level of the puzzles, discuss alternate solutions, and so on. Puzzles are rated on a scale of 1 to 5 stars. You can check your solutions here.

What’s next?


Here’s a quicky, with thanks to my son in law Kevin:

No, the answer is not 6!

New puzzles are published at least once a month on Fridays. Solutions are published after one or more weeks. You are welcome to remark on the difficulty level of the puzzles, discuss alternate solutions, and so on. Puzzles are rated on a scale of 1 to 5 stars. You can check your solutions here.

Bongard problem 61


In 1967 the Russian scientist M.M. Bongard published a book containing 100 problems. Each problem consists of 12 small boxes: six boxes on the left and six on the right. Each of the six boxes on the left conforms to a certain rule. Each box on the right contradicts this rule. Your task, of course, is to figure out the rule.

1)Bongard problem geometry 61****/*****

New puzzles are published at least once a month on Fridays. Solutions are published after one or more weeks. You are welcome to remark on the difficulty level of the puzzles, discuss alternate solutions, and so on. Puzzles are rated on a scale of 1 to 5 stars. You can check your solutions here.